Livescore, livestream and video recording in sport

Login
Start now

Privacy Policy

With this Privacy Policy, we inform you about the personal data we process in connection with our activities and operations, including our kitris-sports.com, kitris.tv and all *.mykitris.com website. Specifically, we inform you about why, how, and where we process which personal data. We also inform you about the rights of individuals whose data we process.

For individual or additional activities and operations, further privacy policies as well as other legal documents like General Terms and Conditions (GTC), Terms of Use, or Participation Conditions may apply.

We are subject to Swiss data protection law and, if applicable, to foreign data protection laws, especially those of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

1. Contact Addresses

Responsible for the processing of personal data:

KITRIS Sports AG
Felsenhofstrasse 42
8635 Dürnten
Switzerland

[email protected]

We point out if there are other responsible parties for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Advisor

We have the following Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Advisor as a point of contact for affected individuals and authorities for inquiries related to data protection:

Christian Züger
KITRIS Sports AG
Felsenhofstrasse 42
8635 Dürnten
Switzerland

[email protected]

2. Terms and Legal Foundations

2.1 Terms

Personal data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An affected person is a person about whom we process personal data.

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, such as querying, matching, adapting, archiving, storing, reading, disclosing, procuring, capturing, collecting, deleting, disclosing, arranging, organizing, storing, modifying, disseminating, linking, destroying, and using personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) includes the Member States of the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland, and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as the processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal Foundations

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, such as the Federal Act on Data Protection (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the Ordinance on Data Protection (Data Protection Ordinance, DSV).

We process – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – personal data according to at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the affected person and for carrying out pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, provided that the basic freedoms and basic rights as well as interests of the affected person do not predominate. Legitimate interests are in particular our interest in being able to permanently carry out our activities and operations in a user-friendly, secure, and reliable manner and to communicate about them, ensuring information security, protection against misuse, enforcement of our own legal claims, and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject according to possibly applicable law of Member States in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the affected person.
  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. d GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the affected person or another natural person.

3. Type, Scope, and Purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to carry out our activities and tasks in a continuous, user-friendly, secure, and reliable manner. Such personal data can particularly fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or auxiliary data, usage data, location data, sales data, and contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes or as legally required. Personal data whose processing is no longer necessary are anonymized or deleted.

We may have personal data processed by third parties. We may process personal data together with third parties or transmit them to third parties. Such third parties are particularly specialized providers whose services we use. We also ensure data protection with such third parties.

We process personal data generally only with the consent of the affected persons. If and insofar as processing is permissible for other legal reasons, we may refrain from obtaining consent. For example, we can process personal data without consent to fulfill a contract, to comply with legal obligations, or to safeguard overriding interests.

In this context, we particularly process information that an affected person voluntarily submits to us when making contact – for example, by mail, email, instant messaging, contact form, social media, or telephone – or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book, in a Customer-Relationship-Management system (CRM system), or with comparable tools. If we receive data about other people, the transmitting persons are obligated to ensure data protection for these people and to ensure the accuracy of this personal data.

We also process personal data that we obtain from third parties, procure from publicly accessible sources, or collect during the execution of our activities and tasks, provided and insofar as such processing is legally permissible.

4. Applications

We process personal data about applicants to the extent that they are necessary for assessing suitability for employment or for the subsequent implementation of an employment contract. The necessary personal data are particularly derived from the information requested, for example, within the framework of a job advertisement. We also process those personal data that applicants voluntarily communicate or publish, especially as part of cover letters, resumes, and other application documents, as well as online profiles.

We process – if and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies – personal data about applicants particularly according to Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. b GDPR.

5. Personal Data Abroad

We process personal data generally in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may also export or transmit personal data to other countries, particularly to process or have them processed there.

We may export personal data to all states and territories on Earth and elsewhere in the universe, if local law according to the decision of the Swiss Federal Council ensures adequate data protection and – if and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies – according to the decision of the European Commission ensures adequate data protection.

We may transmit personal data to countries whose law does not provide adequate data protection, provided that data protection is ensured for other reasons, particularly on the basis of standard data protection clauses or other appropriate guarantees. Exceptionally, we may export personal data to countries without adequate or suitable data protection if the special data protection legal prerequisites are met, for example, the express consent of the affected persons or a direct connection with the conclusion or the processing of a contract. We gladly provide affected persons with information on any guarantees upon request or provide a copy of any guarantees.

6. Rights of Affected Persons

6.1 Data Protection Rights

We grant affected persons all rights according to applicable data protection law. Affected persons in particular have the following rights:

  • Information: Affected persons may request information on whether we process personal data concerning them, and if so, what personal data is involved. Affected persons also receive the information required to assert their data protection rights and ensure transparency. This includes the processed personal data as such, but also, among other things, information on the purpose of the processing, the duration of the storage, any disclosure or export of data to other countries, and the origin of the personal data.
  • Correction and Restriction: Affected persons can correct inaccurate personal data, complete incomplete data, and restrict the processing of their data.
  • Deletion and Objection: Affected persons can have their personal data deleted ("Right to be Forgotten") and object to the processing of their data with future effect.
  • Data Release and Data Transfer: Affected persons can request the release of personal data or the transfer of their data to another responsible party.

We may defer, restrict, or refuse the exercise of rights by affected persons within the legally permissible scope. We can inform affected persons of any requirements that may need to be met for the exercise of their data protection rights. For example, we can partially or completely refuse to provide information with reference to trade secrets or the protection of other persons. We can also partially or completely refuse to delete personal data based on statutory retention obligations.

We may exceptionally charge fees for the exercise of rights. We inform affected persons in advance of any potential costs.

We are obliged to identify affected persons who request information or assert other rights using appropriate measures. Affected persons are obligated to cooperate.

6.2 Right to Complain

Affected persons have the right to assert their data protection claims through legal proceedings or file a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority.

The supervisory authority for data protection for private entities and federal agencies in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Affected persons have — if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable — the right to file a complaint with a competent European data protection supervisory authority.

7. Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data security commensurate with the respective risk. However, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our website is secured through transport encryption (SSL / TLS, particularly using Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock icon in the address bar.

Our digital communication is subject to — as is generally the case for any digital communication — mass surveillance without reason or suspicion, as well as other forms of surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA), and other countries. We have no direct influence over the relevant processing of personal data by intelligence agencies, police departments, and other security authorities.

8. Use of the Website

8.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies — our own cookies (First-Party Cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (Third-Party Cookies) — are data stored in the browser. Such stored data does not have to be limited to traditional text-based cookies.

Cookies can be stored in the browser temporarily as "Session Cookies" or for a specific time period as so-called permanent cookies. "Session Cookies" are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies have a specific storage duration. Cookies in particular enable us to recognize a browser on its next visit to our website and thereby, for example, measure the reach of our website. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing.

Cookies can be fully or partially disabled and deleted at any time in the browser settings. Without cookies, our website may not be fully functional. We request — at least where and as far as required — active explicit consent for the use of cookies.

For cookies used for success and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("Opt-out") is possible for numerous services through AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance), or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

8.2 Server Log Files

We may record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, accessed sub-page of our website including the amount of data transferred, last webpage accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such data, which may also include personal data, in server log files. This data is necessary to permanently, reliably, and securely provide our website, and to ensure data security and thus particularly the protection of personal data — even by third parties or with the help of third parties.

8.3 Tracking Pixels

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels — also from third parties whose services we use — are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when visiting our website. Tracking pixels can capture the same information as in server log files.

9. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms to communicate with interested parties and to inform them about our activities and operations. In connection with these platforms, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

Each platform's General Terms and Conditions (GTC), terms of use, data protection declarations, and other provisions also apply. These provisions particularly inform about the rights of affected individuals directly vis-à-vis the respective platform, which includes, for example, the right to information.

For our Social Media presence on Facebook, including the so-called page insights, we are—provided that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies—jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland). Meta Platforms Ireland Limited is part of the Meta Companies (among others in the USA). Page insights provide information about how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use page insights to make our social media presence on Facebook effective and user-friendly.

Further details about the type, scope, and purpose of data processing, information on the rights of affected individuals, as well as the contact details of Facebook and Facebook's data protection officer can be found in the Facebook Data Protection Declaration. We have concluded the so-called "Controller Addendum" with Facebook, thereby particularly agreeing that Facebook is responsible for ensuring the rights of affected individuals. Relevant information for page insights can be found on the page "Information on Page Insights" including "Information on Page Insights Data".

10. Services from Third Parties

We use services from specialized third parties to be able to carry out our activities and operations continuously, user-friendly, safely, and reliably. With such services, we can, among other things, embed features and content into our website. During such an embedding, the services used collect the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the users for technically compelling reasons, at least temporarily.

For necessary security-relevant, statistical, and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may process data related to our activities and operations in an aggregated, anonymized, or pseudonymized manner. These may include performance or usage data to be able to offer the respective service.

We especially use:

10.1 Digital Infrastructure

We use services from specialized third parties to be able to access the required digital infrastructure in relation to our activities and operations. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from selected providers.

We especially use:

10.2 Contact Options

We use services from selected providers to better communicate with third parties such as potential and existing customers.

10.3 Audio and Video Conferences

We use specialized services for audio and video conferencing to be able to communicate online. We can thus hold virtual meetings or conduct online classes and webinars. For participating in audio and video conferences, the legal texts of the individual services such as privacy policies and terms of use apply additionally.

We recommend, depending on the situation, to mute the microphone by default during participation in audio or video conferences, as well as to blur the background or display a virtual background.

We especially use:

    Microsoft Teams: Platform for audio and video conferences, among other things; Provider: Microsoft; Teams-specific information: "Privacy and Microsoft Teams".
  • Skype: Audio and Video Conferences; Specific Providers for Skype: Skype Communications SARL (Luxembourg) / Microsoft Corporation (USA) / Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom, and Switzerland; Data protection information: "Skype Legal", "Privacy and Security".

10.4 Map Material

We use third-party services to embed maps into our website.

We specifically use:

10.5 Digital Audio and Video Content

We use services from specialized third parties to enable the direct playback of digital audio and video content such as music or podcasts.

We specifically use:

10.6 Payments

We use specialized service providers to securely and reliably process payments for our customers. For the processing of payments, the legal texts of the individual service providers, such as Terms and Conditions (T&Cs) or Privacy Policies, apply additionally.

We specifically use:

  • Stripe: Payment processing; Providers: Stripe Inc. (USA) / Stripe Payments Europe Limited (SPEL, Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland as well as partially in the United Kingdom / Stripe Payments UK Limited (UK) and Stripe Capital Europe Limited (Ireland) partially for users in the UK; Privacy information: "Stripe Privacy Center", Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy.

11. Success and Reach Measurement

We try to determine how our online offer is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our activities and actions as well as the effect of third-party links on our website. We can also try out and compare how different parts or versions of our online offer are used ("A/B test" method). Based on the results of success and reach measurement, we can fix errors, strengthen popular content, or make improvements to our online offer.

For success and reach measurement, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users are usually stored. In this case, IP addresses are generally shortened ("IP-Masking") to follow the principle of data minimization.

In success and reach measurement, cookies may be used and user profiles created. Any created user profiles include, for example, the individual pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window, and the - at least approximate - location. Generally, any user profiles are exclusively pseudonymized and not used for identifying individual users. Some third-party services where users are logged in may associate the use of our online offer with the user account or user profile of the respective service.

We specifically use:

  • Matomo: Success and reach measurement; Provider: Matomo (free open-source software); Privacy information: Use on own server infrastructure and with pseudonymized Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, "List of all Matomo Features".

12. Final Provisions

We have created this Privacy Policy using the Privacy Policy Generator by Privacy Partner.

We can modify and supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. We will inform about such modifications and supplements in an appropriate manner, in particular by publishing the respective current Privacy Policy on our website.

Follow us on
Facebook
Instagram
Youtube
Data protection notice
This website uses external components which can be used to collect data about your behaviour. about your behaviour. Read more about this in our data protection information.
Necessary cookies are always loaded